Japanese

RIMS Conference

New topics on transformation groups  

May 25-28, 2015


Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Kyoto Univ.
Room 420

Organizer: Tomohiro Kawakami(Wakayama U.)
e-mail: kawa[at]center.wakayama-u.ac.jp





5月25日 (月)

13:00 - 13:30 Tomohiro Kawakami(Wakayama University)
Finiteness of orbit types of definably proper actions
13:40 - 14:30 Masayuki Kawashima(Tokyo University of Science)
On  dual curves of certain line degenerated torus curves
14:40 - 15:30 Masaharu Morimoto(Okayama University)
On the V-transversality construction of equivariant framed maps
15:40 - 16:30 Ikumitsu Nagasaki(Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine)
On the isovariant Borsuk-Ulam constant
(Joint work with F. Ushitaki)

5月26日 (火)

9:00 - 9:50 Hisashi Kasuya(Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Cohomology of algebraic groups and Sullivan's minimal models
10:20 - 10:50  Norihiko Minami(Nagoya Institute of Technology)
Some mathematical aspects of topological materials
11:00 - 11:50 Qayum KHAN(Department of Mathematics, Saint Louis University)
Free transformations of $S^1 \times S^n$ of prime period
 
14:00 - 14:50 Tatsuya Horiguchi(Osaka City University)
The equivariant cohomology rings of Peterson varieties in all Lie types (This is a joint work with Megumi Harada and Mikiya Masuda.)
15:00 - 15:50 Anton Ayzenberg(Osaka City University Advanced Mathematical Institute)
On relation between Buchsbaum face rings and torus manifolds
16:00 - 16:50 Shintaro Kuroki(The University of Tokyo)
A remark on torus graphs with root systems

5月27日 (水)

9:00 - 9:50 Miho Hatanaka(Osaka City University)
On the relation between root systems and facet vectors of graph associahedrons
10:00 - 10:50 Takahiro Matsushita(Graduate school of mathematical sciences, the university of Tokyo)
 Box complexes and Kronecker double coverings
11:00 - 11:50  Ryousuke Fujita(Dokkyo Medical University)
 On the finite space with a finite group action

14:00 - 14:50 Yasuhiro Hara(Graduate School of Science, Osaka University)
Variations of the chromatic numbers of graphs and topology of box complexes
15:00 - 15:50 Yusuke Suyama(Osaka City University)
Non-singular fans and triangulated surfaces
16:00 - 16:50 Hiroshi Tanaka(Faculty of Engineering, Kinki University)
On definable functions in weakly o-minimal structures

5月28日 (木)

9:00 - 9:50 Hideya Kuwata(Osaka City University)
Finiteness of sections of an associated  line bundle on a nice topological toric manifold
10:20 - 11:10 Seiji Nagami(Setsunan University)
On orientation of fixed point set of involutions that preserve spin structures
11:20 - 11:50 Takao Satoh(Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Science Division II)
On the Andreadakis-Johnson filtration of the automorphism groups of free groups
12:00 - 12:50 Kohhei Yamaguchi(University of Electo-Communications)
Segal type fibration sequences and scanning  map